Cine Las Americas 20: Recap And Award Winners

By Mark Saldana

Source: CineLasAmericas.org

The twentieth annual Cine Las Americas International Film Festival concluded Sunday night (May 8) with a reception, awards ceremony and screening of the film Sueño En Otro Idioma at the Blanton Museum of Art.  After presenting a total of 172 films (both short and feature length) in six different Austin venues, it was unfortunately time for the festival conclude.  Before the critically acclaimed final film screened on Sunday, the wonderful people behind Cine Las Americas presented both the jury and audience awards for the fest.  This has been my seventh year to cover the festival and every year it is a great pleasure to view some of the awesome films in the program.  So, without any further ado, her are the award winners in both the jury and audience categories, as well as my top five feature films of the ones I watched at the festival.

Jury Awards

Best Narrative Feature: EL TECHO / ON THE ROOF -Dir. Patricia Ramos, Cuba/Nicaragua

Honorable Mention: EL SUEÑO DEL MARA’AKAME / MARA’AKAME’S DREAM – Dir. Federico Cecchetti, Mexico

Best Documentary Feature: FRÁGIL EQUILIBRIO / DELICATE BALANCE – Dir. Guillermo García López, Spain/Uruguay/USA/Morocco/Mexico/Jordan/Japan/Hong Kong/Chile

Honorable Mention: JONAS E O CIRCO SEM LONA / JONAS AND THE BACKYARD CIRCUS – Dir. Paula Gomes, Brazil

Best Narrative Short Film: PISCINA / POOL – Dir. Leandro Goddinho, Brazil

Honorable Mention: SHINAAB – Dir. Lyle Mitchell Corbine Jr., USA

Best Documentary Short: EL BUZO / THE DIVER – Dir. Esteban Arrangoiz, Mexico

Honorable Mention for Celebrating Underrepresented Voices in FilmEVEN WITH THEIR NAILS: WOMEN FILMMAKERS IN NICARAGUA – Dir. Tania Romero, Nicaragua/USA

Honorable Mention for Cinematography: DAS ÁGUAS QUE PASSAM / RUNNING WATERS – Dir. Diego Zon, Brazil

Audience Awards

Best Narrative Feature: EL SUEÑO DEL MARA’AKAME / MARA’AKAME’S DREAM – Dir. Federico Cecchetti, Mexico

Best Documentary Feature: FRÁGIL EQUILIBRIO / DELICATE BALANCE – Dir. Guillermo García López, Spain/Uruguay/USA/Morocco/Mexico/Jordan/Japan/Hong Kong/Chile

Best Music Video: QUEMAYAMA – Dir. Javier Garcia, Mexico, Music by: Patricio Hidalgo

Audience Award for Best “Emergencia” Youth Film (Tie): THE FRUIT LEATHER GANG & THE CASE OF THE HAUNTED DOUGHNUT – Dir. Zinnia, Ramon, Alina, Javier – Austin Film School, Austin, TX, USA;  SOVEREIGN’S WATER – Dir. Verel Moon, On Native Ground, Forestville, CA, USA

Hecho en Texas Competition

Texas Archive of the Moving Image (TAMI) Award: THE HISTORY OF MAGIC: ENSUEÑO – Dir. Jose Luis Gonzalez, USA

Audience Award: AFTER FIRE – Dir. Brittany Huckabee, USA

InkTip Award

EL TECHO / ON THE ROOF and EL SUEÑO DEL MARA’AKAME / MARA’AKAME’S DREAM are also winners of an InkTip Script Listing.

 

Mark’s Top Five Films:

  1. Sueño en otro idioma/I Dream in Another Language – Dir. Ernesto Contreras, Mexico/Netherlands
  2. La habitación/Tales of Mexico -Directors: Carlos Carrera, Daniel Giménez Cacho, Carlos Bolado, Ernesto Contreras, Alfonso Pineda Ulloa, Alejandro Valle, Iván Ávila Dueñas, Natalia Beristáin, Mexico/ Poland
  3. El ciudadano ilustre/The Distinguished Citizen – Directors: Gastón Duprat, Mariano Cohn, Argentina/ Spain
  4. Me estás matando Susana/You’re Killing Me Susana – Dir. Roberto Sneider, Mexico/ Canada
  5. De chica en chica/Girl Gets Girl – Dir. Sonia Sebastián, Spain

 

You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.