Fantastic Fest 2016: THE FANTASTIC FEST AWARDS

Source: Fantastic Fest

Austin, TX – Friday, September 30, 2016 – Fantastic Fest is pleased to announce this year’s Fantastic Fest Award winners. It has been an outstanding year for features & shorts, making the job of honoring a select crop all the more difficult, but our esteemed team of jurors have done the nearly impossible and chosen the best films of the festival.

The audience awards are presented by accounting firm Maxwell Locke & Ritter (http://www.mlrpc.com/) who provided the certified tabulation of ballots this year and are the exclusive accounting sponsor of Fantastic Fest.

 

The winners of both the Audience Award and the Next Wave Award will be awarded:

  • 2017 Fantastic Fest Superfan Badge
  • Round-trip coach airfare to FF 2017
  • 4 nights hotel accommodations
  • a spot on the jury of their choice.

The Next Wave Award will receive the prize package above in addition to $500 cash.

 

AUDIENCE AWARD – Presented by Maxwell Locke & Ritter

Audience Award Winner: BAD BLACK directed by Nabwana IGG

1st Runner-Up: NIRVANNA THE BAND THE SHOW directed by Matt Johnson

2nd Runner-Up: RAW directed by Julia Ducournau

 

“NEXT WAVE” FEATURES

Best Picture:  ZOOLOGY directed by Ivan I. Tverdovsky

Best Director: Julia Ducournau for RAW

Special Mention for Fantastic Spirit: THE LURE

 

FANTASTIC FEATURES

Best Picture: COLOSSAL directed by Nacho Vigalondo

Best Director: Amat Escalante for THE UNTAMED

 

HORROR FEATURES

Best Picture: THE AUTOPSY OF JANE DOE directed by André Øvredal

Best Director: Colm McCarthy for THE GIRL WITH ALL THE GIFTS

 

COMEDY FEATURES

Best Picture:  DOWN UNDER directed by Abraham Forsythe

Best Director: Abraham Forsythe for DOWN UNDER

Special Mention for Best Comedy Debut: THE YOUNG OFFENDERS

 

ACTION FEATURES

Best Picture: AGE OF SHADOWS directed by KIM Jee-woon

Best Director: Nabwana IGG for BAD BLACK

Special Mention for Best Action: CALL OF HEROES

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

Best Picture: ORIGINAL COPY directed by Florian Heinzen-Ziob & Georg Heinzen,

Best Director: Florian Heinzen-Ziob & Georg Heinzen for ORIGINAL COPY

 

SHORT FUSE: HORROR SHORTS

Best Picture: CURVE directed by Tim Egan

Best Director : Tim Egan for CURVE

Special Mention: OVERTIME

Special Mention: Najarra Townsend, lead actress in THE STYLIST

 

FANTASTIC SHORTS – Presented by Chiller

Best Picture: SUMMER CAMP ISLAND directed by Julia Pott

Best Director : Chris Mitchell & Yoav Lester for IRON SPYDER

 

SHORTS WITH LEGS

Best Picture: PACO directed by Catalina Jordan Alvarez

Best Director: Calvin Reeder for THE PROCEDURE

Special Mention for Best Meal: THE WORM

 

FANTASTIC ARCADE

Most Fantastic: Everything by David O’Reilly

Audience Choice: Loot Rascals by Hollow Ponds

 

FANTASTIC BUMPER COMPETITION – Presented by Shiner Beer

JACK SKELLINGTON IN THE BOX directed by Roman Fruehan

 

You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.