Movie News: The 86th Annual Academy Awards Recap

By Mark Saldana

Last  night, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences handed out golden statuettes to actors and filmmakers for their achievements in 2013. Everything seemed to go without a hitch and strictly by the book.  In fact the awards presentation was so “by the book” that it lacked fun and excitement. There was no introductory musical number and the only choreographed dance number in the entire show took place during Pharrell’s performance of “Happy”, one of the nominees for Best Song. Ellen Degeneres made an okay host with her best joke material during her intro monologue. Other than a cute pizza gag, which ran on a bit long, the comic material really didn’t do much for me. Despite the lackluster presentation, the suspense in awaiting the results kept me watching otherwise.

Here are the winners of this year’s Academy Awards including my picks and predictions which I had previously posted last week.

 

BEST PICTURE

American Hustle — My Prediction

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

Her — My Pick

Nebraska

Philomena

12 Years a Slave — Winner

The Wolf of Wall Street

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity — My Pick, Prediction & Winner

Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave

Alexander Payne, Nebraska

David O. Russell, American Hustle

Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

 

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale, American Hustle

Bruce Dern, Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave — My Pick

Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club — My Prediction & Winner

 

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams, American Hustle

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine — My Pick, Prediction & Winner

Sandra Bullock, Gravity

Judi Dench, Philomena

Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper, American Hustle

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave — My Pick

Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club — My Prediction & Winner

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave — My Pick, Prediction & Winner

Julia Roberts, August: Osage County

June Squibb, Nebraska

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer, American Hustle

Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine

Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack, Dallas Buyers Club

Spike Jonze, Her — My Pick, Prediction & Winner

Bob Nelson, Nebraska

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight

Billy Ray, Captain Philips

Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, Philomena

John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave — Winner

Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street — My Pick and Prediction

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Croods

Despicable Me 2

Ernest & Celestine

Frozen — My Pick, Prediction & Winner

The Wind Rises

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM ( I have no opinion or prediction in this category, as I have not seen any of the films.)

The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)

The Great Beauty (Italy) — Winner

The Hunt (Denmark)

The Missing Picture (Cambodia)

Omar (Palestine)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE

The Act of Killing — My Pick and Prediction

Cutie and the Boxer

Dirty Wars

The Square

20 Feet From Stardom — Winner

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Happy,” Despicable Me 2

“Let It Go,” Frozen — Winner

“The Moon Song,” Her

“Ordinary Love,” Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom — My Pick and Prediction

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Philippe Le Sourd, The Grandmaster

Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity — Winner

Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis

Phedon Papamichael, Nebraska

Roger A. Deakins, Prisoners — My Pick and Prediction

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Michael Wilkinson, American Hustle

William Chang Suk Ping, The Grandmaster — My Pick and Prediction

Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby — Winner

Michael O’Connor, The Invisible Woman

Patricia Norris, 12 Years a Slave

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT (I have no opinion, as I have not seen these films.)

CaveDigger

Facing Fear

Karama Has No Walls

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life — Winner

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

 

BEST FILM EDITING

Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten, American Hustle

Christopher Rouse, Captain Phillips

John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa, Dallas Buyers Club

Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger, Gravity — My Pick, Prediction & Winner

Joe Walker, 12 Years a Slave

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathew, Dallas Buyers Club — My Prediction & Winner

Stephen Prouty, Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa — My Pick

Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny, The Lone Ranger

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

John Williams, The Book Thief

Steven Price, Gravity — My Prediction & Winner

William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her — My Pick

Alexandre Desplat, Philomena

Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Judy Becker (Production Design) and Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration), American Hustle

Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration), Gravity

Catherine Martin (Production Design) and Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration), The Great Gatsby — My Prediction & Winner

K.K. Barrett (Production Design) and Gene Serdena (Set Decoration), Her — My Pick

Adam Stockhausen (Production Design) and Alice Baker (Set Decoration), 12 Years a Slave

 

BEST SHORT FILM – ANIMATED ( I have only seen Get a Horse!)

Feral

Get a Horse!

Mr. Hublot — Winner 

Possessions

Room on the Broom

 

BEST SHORT FILM – LIVE ACTION (I have not seen these.)

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Esteban Crespo

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras

Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson — Winner

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns, All Is Lost

Oliver Tarney, Captain Phillips

Glenn Freemantle, Gravity — My Pick, Prediction & Winner

Brent Burge, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Wylie Stateman, Lone Survivor

 

BEST SOUND MIXING
Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro, Captain Phillips

“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro, Gravity — My Prediction & Winner

Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland, Inside Llewyn Davis

Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow, Lone SurvivorMy Pick

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould, Gravity — My Prediction & Winner

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick, Iron Man 3 — My Pick

Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier, The Lone Ranger

Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton, Star Trek Into Darkness

 

You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.