News: GOLDEN GLOBES RECAP

By Mark Saldana

The 70th annual Golden Globe awards seemed to go fairly smoothly last night with a few awkward moments here and there, but otherwise smoothly with the only major surprises coming from the underdog wins by Ben Affleck for Best Director and his film Argo for Best Picture Drama.  Amy Poehler and Tina Fey garnered plenty of laughs for their jokes, but sadly received scant stage time.

That has to be my biggest complaint about the whole show.  Why hire these talented and hilarious hosts if the audience barely gets to enjoy them? In my opinion, I believe that the writers and producers of the show exercised much restraint in the time allotted to their hosts in the aftermath of the stints by Ricky Gervais.  Gervais, who received more stage time during his first two stints as host and pulled very few punches, seemed barely there last year.  It was nice to have new hosts for a change of pace and these lovely comedians killed it.

 

 

 

 

 

 

As far as my predictions are concerned, I only got eight out of fourteen correct.  2012 was a great year for film, so I found it difficult to get annoyed or angry when the winners didn’t mesh with my choices or predictions.  I will gripe that Brave didn’t deserve the Best Animated Feature Award, because there were two other nominees (Wreck it Ralph, Frankenweenie) and one movie not nominated (ParaNorman) which are way better films.  It will be interesting to see how the Oscars turn out on February 24, especially when considering that Ben Affleck and Kathryn Bigelow were not nominated, but I will save my Oscar complaints for then.  For now, here are the list of winners along with my choices  and predictions in the movie categories.

1.    BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a.    ARGO       WINNER
Warner Bros. Pictures, GK Films, Smokehouse Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures
b.    DJANGO UNCHAINED
The Weinstein Company, Columbia Pictures; The Weinstein Company/Sony Pictures Releasing
c.    LIFE OF PI
Fox 2000 Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox
d.    LINCOLN
DreamWorks Pictures, Twentieth Century Fox; Touchstone Pictures
e.    ZERO DARK THIRTY         (My Choice and Predicition)
Columbia Pictures andAnnapurna Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

2.    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a.    Jessica Chastain  –   ZERO DARK THIRTY      (My Prediction)   WINNER
b.    Marion Cotillard – RUST AND BONE          (My Choice)
c.    Helen Mirren – HITCHCOCK
d.    Naomi Watts  – THE IMPOSSIBLE
e.    Rachel Weisz – THE DEEP BLUE SEA

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA|
a.    Daniel Day-Lewis  – LINCOLN       (My Prediction) WINNER
b.    Richard Gere – ARBITRAGE
c.    John Hawkes  – THE SESSIONS
d.    Joaquin Phoenix – THE MASTER    (My Choice)
e.    Denzel Washington – FLIGHT

4.    BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a.    THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL 
Blueprint Pictures/Participant Media; Fox Searchlight Pictures
b.    LES MISERABLES        (My Prediction)  WINNER
Universal Pictures, A Working Title Films/Cameron Mackintosh Productions; Universal Pictures
c.    MOONRISE KINGDOM
Indian Paintbrush; Focus Features
d.    SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN
CBS Films; CBS Films
e.    SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK     (My Choice)
The Weinstein Company; The Weinstein Company

5.    BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a.    Emily Blunt – SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN
b.    Judi Dench – THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
c.    Jennifer Lawrence  – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK     (My Choice and Prediction)  WINNER
d.    Maggie Smith – QUARTET
e.    Meryl Streep  – HOPE SPRINGS

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a.    Jack Black  – BERNIE
b.    Bradley Cooper  – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
c.    Hugh Jackman  – LES MISERABLES         (My Choice and Prediction) WINNER
d.    Ewan McGregor – SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN
e.    Bill Murray  – HYDE PARK ON HUDSON

7.    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
a.    BRAVE   WINNER
Walt Disney Pictures, Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures
b.    FRANKENWEENIE       (My Prediction)
Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Pictures
c.    HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA
Columbia Pictures / Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing
d.    RISE OF THE GUARDIANS
DreamWorks Animation LLC; Paramount Pictures
e.    WRECK-IT RALPH                (My Choice)
Walt Disney Pictures, Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures

8.    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
a.    AMOUR (AUSTRIA)             (My Prediction)    WINNER
Les Films Du Losange, X Filme Creative Pool, Wega Film; Sony Pictures Classics
b.    A ROYAL AFFAIR (DENMARK)
(En kongelig affære) 
Zentropa Entertainment; Magnolia Pictures
c.    THE INTOUCHABLES (FRANCE)
(Les Intouchables) 
The WeinstenCompany, Quad Productions, Gaumont, TF1 Films Production, Ten Films, Chaocorp; The Weinstein Company
d.    KON-TIKI (NORWAY/UK/DENMARK)
Nordisk Film Production, Recorded Picture Company; The Weinstein Company
e.    RUST AND BONE (FRANCE)      (My Choice)
(De rouille et d’os) 
Page 114, Why Not Productions; Sony Pictures Classics

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
a.    Amy Adams – THE MASTER
b.    Sally Field – LINCOLN
c.    Anne Hathaway – LES MISERABLES   (My Choice and Prediction)  WINNER
d.    Helen Hunt – THE SESSIONS
e.    Nicole Kidman – THE PAPERBOY

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
a.    Alan Arkin – ARGO
b.    Leonardo DiCaprio – DJANGO UNCHAINED
c.    Philip Seymour Hoffman – THE MASTER
d.    Tommy Lee Jones – LINCOLN
e.    Christoph Waltz  – DJANGO UNCHAINED    (My Choice and Prediction) WINNER

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
a.    Ben Affleck – ARGO    WINNER
b.    Kathryn Bigelow – ZERO DARK THIRTY   (My Choice and Prediction)
c.    Ang Lee – LIFE OF PI
d.    Steven Spielberg – LINCOLN
e.    Quentin Tarantino – DJANGO UNCHAINED

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
a.    Mark Boal – ZERO DARK THIRTY    (My Choice and Prediction)
b.    Tony Kushner – LINCOLN
c.    David O. Russell – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
d.    Quentin Tarantino – DJANGO UNCHAINED    WINNER
e.    Chris Terrio – ARGO

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
a.    Mychael Danna – LIFE OF PI    WINNER
b.    Alexandre Desplat – ARGO
c.    Dario Marianelli  – ANNA KARENINA
d.    Tom Tykwer – CLOUD ATLAS    (My Choice)
Johnny Klimek
,
Reinhold Heil
 
e.    John Williams – LINCOLN    (My Prediction)

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
a.    “FOR YOU” — ACT OF VALOR
Music by: Monty Powell, Keith Urban
Lyrics by: Monty Powell, Keith Urban
b.    “NOT RUNNING ANYMORE”—STAND UP GUYS
Music by: Jon Bon Jovi
Lyrics by: Jon Bon Jovi
c.    “SAFE & SOUND” — THE HUNGER GAMES
Music by: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett
Lyrics by: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett
d.    “SKYFALL”SKYFALL     WINNER
Music by: Adele, Paul Epworth
Lyrics by: Adele, Paul Epworth
e.    “SUDDENLY” — LES MISERABLES  (My Choice and Prediction)
Music by: Claude-Michel Schonberg
Lyrics by: Herbert Kretzmer, Alain Boublil

For a complete list including the nominees and winners in the television categories, go to http://www.goldenglobes.org/

You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.