News: Oscars Recap

By Mark Saldana

This year’s Academy Award Broadcast went well without too many hitches.  Host Seth MacFarlane served up his brand of irreverence with his charming and disarming personality, along with a few expected and hilarious cutaway gags ala Family Guy.  I have to say that I really enjoyed his work as host this year.  MacFarlane has charisma, as well as a talent for singing and performing, therefore, bringing a breath of fresh air to an awards show which has grown a bit stale in recent years.

As for my picks and predictions, I scored well in the acting categories, but not as well in the technical categories. Life of Pi surprised everyone, winning Oscars in the four categories of Best Director (Ang Lee), Best Cinematography (Claudio Miranda), Best Visual Effects, and Best Original Score.  As Pi cleaned up on these accolades, I began to wonder if it actually had a chance to win the top honor last night. As it turned out, Ben Affleck’s Argo won the Best Picture honors, just as I predicted. As far as the rest is concerned, I’ll let my readers read how well or poorly I fared.

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Nominees:

Amour (2012):

Argo (2012):  My Prediction and Winner

Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012):

Django Unchained (2012):

Les Misérables (2012):

Life of Pi (2012):

Lincoln (2012):

Silver Linings Playbook (2012):

Zero Dark Thirty (2012):  My Pick

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Bradley Cooper for Silver Linings Playbook (2012)

Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln (2012) My Prediction and Winner

Hugh Jackman for Les Misérables (2012)

Joaquin Phoenix for The Master (2012) My Pick

Denzel Washington for Flight (2012/I)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Jessica Chastain for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook (2012) My Prediction and Winner

Emmanuelle Riva for Amour (2012) My Pick

Quvenzhané Wallis for Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)

Naomi Watts for The Impossible (2012)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

Alan Arkin for Argo (2012)

Robert De Niro for Silver Linings Playbook (2012)

Philip Seymour Hoffman for The Master (2012)

Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln (2012)

Christoph Waltz for Django Unchained (2012) My Prediction, Pick and Winner

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

Amy Adams for The Master (2012)

Sally Field for Lincoln (2012)

Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables (2012) My Prediction, Pick and Winner

Helen Hunt for The Sessions (2012)

Jacki Weaver for Silver Linings Playbook (2012)

Best Achievement in Directing

Nominees:

Michael Haneke for Amour (2012)

Ang Lee for Life of Pi (2012) Winner

David O. Russell for Silver Linings Playbook (2012)

Steven Spielberg for Lincoln (2012) My Prediction

Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) My Pick

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Nominees:

Amour (2012): Michael Haneke

Django Unchained (2012): Quentin Tarantino My Prediction and Winner

Flight (2012/I): John Gatins

Moonrise Kingdom (2012): Wes AndersonRoman Coppola

Zero Dark Thirty (2012): Mark Boal My Pick

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

Nominees:

Argo (2012): Chris Terrio Winner

Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012): Lucy AlibarBenh Zeitlin

Life of Pi (2012): David Magee

Lincoln (2012): Tony Kushner

Silver Linings Playbook (2012): David O. Russell My Prediction and Pick

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Nominees:

Brave (2012): Mark AndrewsBrenda Chapman My Prediction and Winner

Frankenweenie (2012): Tim Burton

ParaNorman (2012): Sam FellChris Butler

The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012): Peter Lord

Wreck-It Ralph (2012): Rich Moore My Pick

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

Nominees:

Amour (2012)(Austria) My Prediction, Pick and Winner

War Witch (2012)(Canada)

No (2012/I)(Chile)

A Royal Affair (2012)(Denmark)

Kon-Tiki (2012)(Norway)

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Nominees:

Anna Karenina (2012/I): Seamus McGarvey

Django Unchained (2012): Robert Richardson

Life of Pi (2012): Claudio Miranda My Pick and Winner

Lincoln (2012): Janusz Kaminski My Prediction

Skyfall (2012): Roger Deakins

Best Achievement in Editing

Nominees:

Argo (2012): William Goldenberg  My Prediction and Winner

Life of Pi (2012): Tim Squyres

Lincoln (2012): Michael Kahn

Silver Linings Playbook (2012): Jay CassidyCrispin Struthers

Zero Dark Thirty (2012): William GoldenbergDylan Tichenor My Pick

Best Achievement in Production Design

Nominees:

Anna Karenina (2012/I): Sarah GreenwoodKatie Spencer

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012): Dan HennahRa VincentSimon Bright

Les Misérables (2012): Eve StewartAnna Lynch-Robinson My Prediction and Pick

Life of Pi (2012): David GropmanAnna Pinnock

Lincoln (2012): Rick CarterJim Erickson Winner

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Nominees:

Anna Karenina (2012/I): Jacqueline Durran Winner

Les Misérables (2012): Paco Delgado My Prediction and Pick

Lincoln (2012): Joanna Johnston

Mirror Mirror (2012/I): Eiko Ishioka

Snow White and the Huntsman (2012): Colleen Atwood

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Nominees:

Hitchcock (2012): Howard BergerPeter MontagnaMartin Samuel

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012): Peter KingRick FindlaterTami Lane My Prediction and Pick

Les Misérables (2012): Lisa WestcottJulie Dartnell Winner

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

Nominees:

Anna Karenina (2012/I): Dario Marianelli

Argo (2012): Alexandre Desplat My Prediction and Pick

Life of Pi (2012): Mychael Danna Winner

Lincoln (2012): John Williams

Skyfall (2012): Thomas Newman

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

Nominees:

Chasing Ice (2012): J. Ralph(“Before My Time”)

Les Misérables (2012): Alain BoublilClaude-Michel SchönbergHerbert Kretzmer(“Suddenly”) My Prediction and Pick

Life of Pi (2012): Mychael DannaBombay Jayshree(“Pi’s Lullaby”)

Skyfall (2012): AdelePaul Epworth(“Skyfall”)  Winner

Ted (2012): Walter MurphySeth MacFarlane(“Everybody Needs a Best Friend”)

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

Nominees:

Argo (2012): John T. ReitzGregg RudloffJosé Antonio García

Les Misérables (2012): Andy NelsonMark PatersonSimon Hayes Winner

Life of Pi (2012): Ron BartlettDoug HemphillDrew Kunin

Lincoln (2012): Andy NelsonGary RydstromRon Judkins

Skyfall (2012): Scott MillanGreg P. RussellStuart Wilson My Prediction and Pick

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Nominees:

Argo (2012): Erik AadahlEthan Van der Ryn

Django Unchained (2012): Wylie Stateman

Life of Pi (2012): Eugene GeartyPhilip Stockton

Skyfall (2012): Per HallbergKaren M. Baker My Prediction, Pick and Winner (Tie)

Zero Dark Thirty (2012): Paul N.J. Ottosson Winner (Tie)

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Nominees:

The Avengers (2012): Janek SirrsJeff WhiteGuy WilliamsDaniel Sudick

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012): Joe LetteriEric SaindonDavid ClaytonR. Christopher White

Life of Pi (2012): Bill WestenhoferGuillaume RocheronErik De BoerDonald Elliott Winner

Prometheus (2012/I): Richard StammersTrevor WoodCharley HenleyMartin Hill My Prediction and Pick

Snow White and the Huntsman (2012): Cedric Nicolas-TroyanPhil BrennanNeil CorbouldMichael Dawson

Best Documentary, Feature

Nominees:

5 Broken Cameras (2011): Emad BurnatGuy Davidi

The Gatekeepers (2012): Dror MorehPhilippa KowarskyEstelle Fialon

How to Survive a Plague (2012): David FranceHoward Gertler My Prediction and Pick

The Invisible War (2012): Kirby DickAmy Ziering

Searching for Sugar Man (2012): Malik BendjelloulSimon Chinn Winner

Best Documentary, Short Subject

Nominees:

Inocente (2012): Sean FineAndrea Nix  Winner

Kings Point (2012): Sari GilmanJedd Wider

Mondays at Racine (2012): Cynthia WadeRobin Honan

Open Heart (2013): Kief DavidsonCori Shepherd Stern

Redemption (2012/V): Jon AlpertMatthew O’Neill

Best Short Film, Animated

Nominees:

Adam and Dog (2011): Minkyu Lee

Fresh Guacamole (2012): PES

Head Over Heels (2012): Timothy ReckartFodhla Cronin O’Reilly

Paperman (2012): John Kahrs  Winner

The Simpsons: The Longest Daycare (2012): David Silverman

Best Short Film, Live Action

Nominees:

Asad (2012): Bryan BuckleyMino Jarjoura

Buzkashi Boys (2012): Sam FrenchAriel Nasr

Curfew (2012/I): Shawn Christensen Winner

Death of a Shadow (2012): Tom Van AvermaetEllen De Waele

Henry (2011/III): Yan England

 

 

You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.